Residence application for US citizens

As of 1 January 2015, based on an US-Dutch Friendship Treaty from 1956, the admission requirements to the Caribbean Netherlands for US citizens are equivalent to those of Dutch citizens.

US citizens can now stay for a maximum of six months every twelve months in the Caribbean Netherlands without a permit. They may work for a maximum of three months every twelve months without a written Residence Permit. If they want to live for more than six months or work for more than three months, they must apply for a Residence Permit.